Dog Breeds

English Coonhound Dog Breed & Information


Table of Contents
English Coonhound Community

Pronunciation: ing-glish koon-hound
Other Names: American English Coonhound | Redtick Coonhound


English Coonhound Description

American English Coonhounds have been around for well over a century. Generally these dogs were bred to be used for night time raccoon hunts or daytime red fox hunts so they have a very strong prey instinct and will chase anything smaller than themselves to the point where they either catch the animal or die of exhaustion.

English Coonhounds make excellent family pets which are very rarely aggressive towards anyone. They require heavy daily exercise and can become destructive if not exercised enough. English Coonhound can be difficult to train and stubborn and is generally not recommended for an inexperienced dog owner.

English Coonhound
[Image Source]


Breed History

The American English Coonhound shares a common ancestry with many other coonhounds as its ancestry includes Foxhounds which were brought to the United States in the 17th century.

The breed was first recognized in 1905 as the English Fox and Coonhound. The English Coonhound was bred to hunt raccoons and foxes across more harsh terrain than most other hound dogs.


Breed Standards

Height:21-27 Inches (from ground to shoulder)
Weight:40-65 Pounds
Color:Redtick, bluetick, tri-color tick
Coat: Short to medium length
Appearance
The English Coonhound was built for both speed and endurance over rough terrain. They have strong bodies with large chests to give their lungs more space for heavy breathing. They are balanced and powerful dogs with short coats that allow them to stay cooler than other breeds.


English Coonhound Temperament

English Coonhounds have an enormous amount of energy as well as a strong prey drive, so they will go after anything small. Because of this it is not recommended to have smaller pets if you own a English Coonhound. They can become destructive if not walked or exercised frequently enough.

English Coonhounds are generally very sweet dogs. In fact, aggressiveness is considered a defect in the breed and should be something you ask a breeder about before purchasing one of these dogs. They can be strong willed and stubborn, but make excellent family pets.


English Coonhound Health

The American English Coonhound has a life expectancy of 11-12 years. These dogs can overheat during hunting trips when the temperatures are very high.


Maintenance

Grooming Requirements The American English Coonhounds coat is fairly easy to care for. It requires minimal brushing and shampooing only when necessary.

Exercise Requirements English Coonhounds require daily exercise that consists of heavy running to remain happy. Without moderate to heavy daily exercise English Coonhounds can become high-strung which can lead to a destructive nature.

Living Requirements Because these dogs are very active, it is not recommended to get an American English Coonhound if you live within an apartment. These dogs require a fenced in yard at the very minimum.


Breed Recognition

The following groups recognize the English Coonhound as a breed:

APRI - America's Pet Registry
DRA Dog Registry of America Inc.
NAPR - North American Purebred Registry, Inc.
UEBFA - United English Breeders and Fanciers Association
UKC - United Kennel Club


English Coonhound Photos

Want to show your English Coonhound off on AlltheDogBreeds.com? Upload a photo of your English Coonhound and we will upload it on our site by clicking here.

English Coonhound English Coonhound
[Image Source]
[Image Source]


English Coonhound Videos


Where to Get a English Coonhound

Want to get a English Coonhound, but don't know where to start? Use the links below to locate any shelters or breeders that have English Coonhounds.

Adopt a English Coonhound - Click here to see if any shelters have a English Coonhound in your area


English Coonhound Meetups

Do you have a English Coonhound and want to meet up with other English Coonhound owners and their dogs? Use the link below to see if there are any English Coonhound meetup groups near you:

English Coonhound Meetups - Click here to see if there is an English Coonhound meetup group near you


English Coonhound Badges

Do you have a website or blog? Show off your enthusiasm for English Coonhounds by displaying any of the following badges/bumper stickers on your site.

Simply copy the HTML code to your blog or website to show off the badge.


English Coonhound dogs
English Coonhound dogs
English Coonhound dogs
English Coonhound dogs
English Coonhound dogs


Rate This Page

Rate this page about the English Coonhound Dog Breed and let us know how satisfied you are with the Affenpoo dog breed information and photos. Our current rating is 5/5 (1 Ratings)



Dog Breed Categories