Dog Breeds

Greenland Dog Dog Breed & Information


Table of Contents
Greenland Dog Community

Pronunciation: green-luhnd dawg
Other Names: Greenland Husky | Gronlandshund | Grunlandshund | Esquimaux Dog


Greenland Dog Description

Greenland Dogs are not a large as other sled dogs, yet can survive the harshest of winter conditions. These dogs have heavy fur coats which allow them to survive in temperatures of -50 to -75 degrees Fahrenheit.

Greenland Dogs are a working breed and need a task to do otherwise they may become destructive. Because of this, it is not a recommended breed for new dog owners. They need an owner that will give firm orders and tasks to complete. These dogs prefer one owner and do not like other dogs and are difficult to make into family dogs.

Greenland Dog
[Image Source]


Breed History

Greenland Dogs have been around for centuries. They are related to the Spitz-type dogs that have been in the Artic regions for nearly 10,000 years.

Greenland Dogs have been used on frequent Arctic and Antarctic expeditions. Many famous explorers have chosen to take the Greenland Dog on their excursions due to their hard working nature and their ability to survive temperatures well below that at which many other animals could live.


Breed Standards

Height:(Male) 23-27 | 20-24 (Female) - (from ground to shoulder)
Weight:65-70 Pounds
Color:White, Black, Brown, Gray, Tan
Coat: Double coat with a very thick undercoat for warmth and a medium length topcoat that covers the entire dog. The tail is curly and is used to cover the dogs face when sleeping.
Appearance
The Greenland Dog is a very well built, powerful dog. It has ears that stand up and strong muscular legs. The tail is usually curved up and over the back and mimics other huskies and wolves.


Greenland Dog Temperament

Greenland Dogs still have strong wolf and pack instincts. Because of this they require a strong owner that they see as a pack leader. Greenland Dogs were valued for their strength and speed rather than their temperament. Once they have grown accustomed towards their owner they make great guard dogs and will protect their owner against all threats.


Greenland Dog Health

The Greenland Dog has a life expectancy of 11-13 years. The Greenland Dog has no common health issues and is considered to be an extremely healthy dog. However, you would need to worry about overheating if you are living in a high temperature area.


Maintenance

Grooming Requirements Greenland Dogs require medium amounts of grooming and need to be brushed 2-3 times each week. They will need to be bathed every two to three months and the fur around their paws will need to be clipped to prevent matting.

Exercise Requirements Greenland Dogs require heavy exercise. They will require at least an hour of walking/running each day otherwise they may become destructive.

Living Requirements These dogs are not recommended for apartment nor are they recommended for homes in a hot climate. They will need a medium to large back yard to live in and require a fence to keep them within your property as these dogs like to roam.


Breed Recognition

The following groups recognize the Greenland Dog as a breed:

ACR - American Canine Registry
APRI - America's Pet Registry
DRA Dog Registry of America Inc.
FCI - Federation Cynologique Internationale
SPK - Specialclub


Greenland Dog Photos

Want to show your Greenland Dog off on AlltheDogBreeds.com? Upload a photo of your Greenland Dog and we will upload it on our site by clicking here.

Greenland Dog Greenland Dog
[Image Source]
[Image Source]


Greenland Dog Videos


Where to Get a Greenland Dog

Want to get a Greenland Dog, but don't know where to start? Use the links below to locate any shelters or breeders that have Greenland Dogs.

Adopt a Greenland Dog - Click here to see if any shelters have a Greenland Dog in your area


Greenland Dog Meetups

Do you have a Greenland Dog and want to meet up with other Greenland Dog owners and their dogs? Use the link below to see if there are any Greenland Dog meetup groups near you:

Greenland Dog Meetups - Click here to see if there is an Greenland Dog meetup group near you


Greenland Dog Badges

Do you have a website or blog? Show off your enthusiasm for Greenland Dogs by displaying any of the following badges/bumper stickers on your site.

Simply copy the HTML code to your blog or website to show off the badge.


Greenland Dog breed
Greenland Dog breed
Greenland Dog breed
Greenland Dog breed
Greenland Dog breed


Rate This Page

Rate this page about the Greenland Dog Dog Breed and let us know how satisfied you are with the Affenpoo dog breed information and photos. Our current rating is 5/5 (1 Ratings)



Dog Breed Categories